Description: Description: Description: F:\Vanessa's Documents\Texas Division Website\udclogo.jpg  

Texas Division
United Daughters of the Confederacy®

Description: Description: Description: F:\Vanessa's Documents\Texas Division Website\txudclgo.jpg


Past Presidents of the Texas Division
Honorary Presidents of Texas Division

 

Name

City

Date of Convention

Convention Location

Mrs. Katie Cabell Currie

Dallas

May 15, 1896

Victoria

Mrs. Cornelia Branch Stone

Galveston

Dec 17, 1897

Galveston

Mrs. Cornelia Branch Stone

Galveston

Nov 29, 1898

Houston

Mrs. Benedette B. Tobin

Austin

Nov 29, 1899

Austin

Mrs. Benedette B. Tobin

Austin

Dec 4, 1900

Corsicana

Mrs. Cone Johnson (VP)*

Tyler

1901

San Antonio

Miss Adelia A. Dunovant

Houston

Dec 2, 1902

Fort Worth

Mrs. Cone Johnson

Tyler

Dec 2, 1903

Houston

Miss Katie Daffan

Ennis

Dec 6, 1904

Waxahacie

Mrs. Valery E. Austin

Galveston

Dec 5, 1905

Waco

Mrs. Joseph B. Dibrell

Seguin

Dec 4, 1906

Bryan

Mrs. Joseph B. Dibrell

Seguin

Dec 3, 1907

Austin

Miss Katie Daffan

Ennis

Dec 1, 1908

Terrell

Miss Katie Daffan

Ennis

Dec 7, 1909

Brownwood

Mrs. A. R. Howard

Palestine

Dec 6-9, 1910

Marlin

Mrs. A. R. Howard

Palestine

Dec 5-8, 1911

Houston

Mrs. Hal W. Greer

Corsicana

Dec 3-6, 1912

Fort Worth

Mrs. Hal. W. Greer

Corsicana

Oct 28-31, 1913

San Antonio

Mrs. Charles L. Hamil

Dallas

Oct 27-30, 1914

El Paso

Mrs. Charles L. Hamil

Dallas

Dec 7-9, 1915

Austin

Mrs. Eleanor O. Spencer

San Antonio

Dec 5-8, 1916

Corpus Christi

Mrs. Eleanor O. Spencer

San Antonio

Oct 23-25, 1917

Longview

Mrs. Oscar Barthold

Weatherford 

Oct. 21-24, 1919**

Marlin

Mrs. Oscar Barthold

Weatherford

Oct. 26-28, 1920

Austin

Mrs. J. C. Muse

Dallas

Oct. 17-20, 1921

Paris

Miss Decca Lamar West

Waco

Oct. 1-19, 1922

Fort Worth

Mrs. E. W. Bounds

Fort Worth

Oct. 23-25, 1923

Belton

Mrs. E. W. Bounds

Fort Worth

Dec 2-4, 1924

Houston

Mrs. J. K. Bivins

Longview

Oct. 13-16, 1925

Marshall

Mrs. J. K. Bivins

Longview

Dec. 7-9, 1926

Dallas

Mrs. Forest H. Farley

Austin

Oct. 25-27,1927

Wichita Falls

Mrs. Forest H. Farley

Austin

Dec. 4-6, 1928

Waco

Miss Katie Daffan

Ennis

Oct. 29-31, 1929

Tyler

Miss Katie Daffan

Ennis

Dec. 2-6, 1930

Austin

Mrs. Whit Boyd

Houston

Oct. 20-24, 1931

Lubbock

Mrs. Whit Boyd

Houston

Dec. 6-9, 1932

Abilene

Mrs. W. W. Turner

Webster

Oct. 17-20, 1933

Houston

Mrs. W. W. Turner

Webster

Oct. 16-18, 1934

Houston

Mrs. C. C. Cameron

Dallas

Oct 29-Nov 1, 1935

Mineral Wells

Mrs. C. C. Cameron

Dallas

Oct. 19-22, 1936

Brenham

Mrs. John M. Wilcox

Houston

Oct. 12-14, 1937

Austin

Mrs. John M. Wilcox

Houston

Oct. 11-13, 1938

Corsicana

Mrs. S. T. Dowda

Abilene

Oct. 10-12, 1939

El Paso

Mrs. S. T. Dowda

Abilene

Oct. 22-24, 1940

Dallas

Mrs. I. B. McFarland

Houston

Oct. 14-15, 1941

Houston

Mrs. I. B. McFarland

Houston

Oct. 14-15, 1942

Austin

Mrs. C. E. Kelley

El Paso

Oct. 10-12, 1943

Austin

Mrs. C. E. Kelley

El Paso

Oct. 10-12, 1944

Austin

Mrs. W. G. Robertson

Rosebud

Oct. 9-11, 1946

Belton

Mrs. W. G. Robertson

Rosebud

Oct. 8-11, 1946

Victoria

Mrs. J. H. Dunavant

Dallas

Sep 17-20, 1947

Dallas

Mrs. J. H. Dunavant

Dallas

Oct. 18-21, 1948

San Antonio

Mrs. Coke M. Tilley

Orange

Oct. 11-13, 1949

Austin

Mrs. Coke M. Tilley

Orange

Oct. 10-12, 1950

Texarkana

Mrs. Robert A Newman

San Antonio

Oct. 9-11, 1951

El Paso

Mrs. Robert A. Newman

San Antonio

Oct. 7-9, 1952

Houston

Mrs. W. G. Snoddy

Weatherford

Oct. 13-15, 1953

Austin

Mrs. W. G. Snoddy

Weatherford

Oct. 12-14, 1954

Amarillo

Mrs. Earl R. Ramsey

Houston

Sep. 20-22, 1955

Houston

Mrs. Earl R. Ramsey

Houston

Sep. 18-20, 1956

Abilene

Mrs. Oran M. Rodenhower

San Antonio

Sep. 23-26, 1957

Austin

Mrs. Oran M. Rodenhower

San Antonio

Sep. 22-25, 1958

Austin

Mrs. Dennis G. Colwell

Dallas

Oct. 6-8, 1959

Fort Worth

Mrs. Dennis G. Colwell

Dallas

Oct. 4-6, 1960

Lubbock

Mrs. L. J. Gittinger

San Antonio

Oct. 3-4, 1961

Austin

Mrs. L. J. Gittinger

San Antonio

Oct. 2-4, 1962

El Paso

Mrs. R. W. Widener

Dallas

Oct. 8-10, 1963

Houston

Mrs. R. W. Widener

Dallas

Oct. 6-9, 1963

Tyler

Mrs. W. B. Alcorn

Boling

May 11-13, 1965

Brownsville

Mrs. W. B. Alcorn

Boling

Oct. 3-6, 1966

Austin

Miss Tops Gilbreath

Memphis

Oct. 3-5, 1967

Dallas

Miss Tops Gilbreath

Memphis

Oct. 1-3, 1968

Lubbock

Mrs. John M Scott

Austin

Oct. 7-9, 1969

Houston

Mrs. John M. Scott

Austin

Oct. 12-14, 1970

Austin

Mrs. H. W. Mitcheltree

Dallas

Oct. 5-7, 1971

Dallas

Mrs. H. W. Mitcheltree

Dallas

Oct. 3-5, 1972

Austin

Mrs. Hall Etter

Houston

Oct. 9-11, 1973

Houston

Mrs. Hall Etter

Houston

Oct. 1-3, 1974

Wichita Falls

Miss. Marie A. Cone

San Antonio

Oct. 7-9, 1975

Lake Jackson

Miss. Marie A. Cone

San Antonio

Oct. 5-7, 1976

Austin

Mrs. Louis W. (Clara) Erath

Houston

Oct. 4-6, 1977

Dallas

Mrs. Louis W. (Clara) Erath

Houston

Oct. 3-5, 1978

Houston

Mrs. E. N. Borkland

Austin

Oct. 5-7, 1979

Waco

Mrs. E. N. Borkland

Austin

Oct. 3-5, 1980

Austin

Mrs. E. F. McEntire

Waco

Oct. 1-4, 1981

Fort Worth

Mrs. E. F. McEntire

Waco

Oct. 22-24, 1982

Waco

Miss Francis Edwards

Longview

Oct. 6-9, 1983

Tyler

Miss Francis Edwards

Longview

Oct. 5-7, 1984

Victoria

Mrs. S. C. (Hilda) Bell

Pattison

Oct. 4-6, 1985

Houston

Mrs. S. C. (Hilda) Bell

Pattison

Oct. 2-5, 1986

El Paso

Mrs. W. S. McLemore

Edgewood

Oct. 1-4, 1987

San Antonio

Mrs. W. S. McLemore

Edgewood

Sept. 29 - Oct. 2, 1988

Galveston

Mrs. Edith F. Williams

Austin

Sept. 29 - Oct. 1, 1989

College Station

Mrs. Edith F. Williams

Austin

Sept. 27-30, 1990

Nassau Bay

Mrs. D. R. (Drusilla) Howell

Mineral Wells

Oct. 3-6, 1991

Irving

Mrs. D. R. (Drusilla) Howell

Mineral Wells

Oct. 1-4, 1992

Austin

Mrs. Sherry Davis

Houston

Sept. 30 - Oct. 3, 1993

Waco

Mrs. Sherry Davis

Houston

Sept. 29 - Oct. 2, 1994

Tyler

Mrs. Esther F. Sims

Tomball

Sept. 28 - Oct. 2, 1995

Midland

Mrs. Esther F. Sims

Tomball

Sept. 26-29, 1996

Houston

Mrs. Jo Ann Loyd

Pasadena

Oct. 2-5, 1997

Houston

Mrs. Jo Ann Loyd

Pasadena

Oct. 1-4, 1998

College Station

Mrs. Dickie Gerig

Sherman

Sept. 30-Oct. 3, 1999

Addison

Mrs. Dickie Gerig

Sherman

Oct. 5-8, 2000

Corpus Christi

Mrs. Deena Harrison Dark

Arlington

Oct. 4-7, 2001

San Antonio

Mrs. Deena Harrison Dark

Arlington

Sept. 26-29, 2002

Waco

Mrs. Bernice Dowden Elgar

Port Neches

Oct. 2-5, 2003

Tyler

Mrs. Bernice Dowden Elgar

Port Neches

Oct. 8-10, 2004

Midland

Mrs. Janice K. Langford

Huffman

Sept. 29 - Oct. 2, 2005

League City

Mrs. Janice K. Langford

Huffman

Oct. 5-8, 2006

Houston

Mrs. Vickie Knuth

Granbury

Oct. 4-7, 2007

Beaumont

Mrs. Vickie Knuth

Granbury

Oct. 3-5, 2008

Fort Worth

Mrs. Shirley Woodlock

Waco

Oct. 1-4, 2009

Sugar Land

Mrs. Shirley Woodlock

Waco

Sept. 30 - Oct. 3, 2010

Austin

Ms. Jamie Crump Davis

Houston

Sept. 29 - Oct. 2, 2011

Abilene

Ms. Jamie Crump Davis

Houston

Sept. 27-30, 2012

Tyler

Mrs. Betty Bailey Petruska

Terrell

Oct. 3 -6, 2013

Houston

Mrs. Betty Bailey Petruska

Terrell

Oct. 2-5, 2014

Beaumont

* Mrs. Cone Johnson completed the term of Mrs. Benedette Tobin who was deceased.
**Due to 1918 influenza epidemic no convention was held that year.



Return to Texas Division Home Page

Description: Description: Description: F:\Vanessa's Documents\Texas Division Website\cottonboll.jpg


Return to the Texas Division UDC Information for Members Page

Return to Texas Division Home Page

Description: Description: Description: F:\Vanessa's Documents\Texas Division Website\cottonboll.jpg